?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Whoo another update!

So the DDR tournament yesterday was pretty fun =]. Chris ended up with 4th place overall, just one below getting a money reward. It was a little scary for me (being the only girl not working there for most of the tournament, then the girls that showed up were kind of floozies <_<), my anxiety started kicking up for a bit, but Chris was able to sit with me for most of the tournament when he wasn't dancing =].

I also did something impulsive and updated my facebook with saying that the first five people who liked my status would get a free art thing. I'm happy that I did it and it was filled in less than five minutes! I was kind of surprised, but a happy surprise nonetheless =].

I feel sick today. I might have caught something from either my sister or from someone at the tournament. I'm sweaty and icky bleh.

Yup, that's my life.

Oh also changed around my journal stuff. I kind of like it; it's all cheerful now =].

Comments

( 6 Thoughts Given — Tell Me Your Thoughts )
aki_taivas
Feb. 24th, 2012 03:29 am (UTC)
I hope you feel better soon! There's been so many nasty bugs going around of late. Also, congrats to Chris that's pretty impressive! :)

I have to say I'm suuuper excited about that art thing you're doing. I bet it will turn out great. I hope you let me see the pictures. :D
setsuna2sara
Feb. 24th, 2012 05:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah my sister had one recently, so I'm wondering if I caught a string from her or something. I'm feeling a little bit better today, to where my head doesn't feel like a bag of bricks.

I was so proud of him! He only lost to 3 people who were getting perfect scores every single song, so it was pretty awesome ^^.

Heehee thanks ^^. I have a feeling that I might make you and Callie ones too, after I get done with the first batch. And of course! I plan on uploading them on fb.
aki_taivas
Feb. 24th, 2012 06:41 pm (UTC)
Ooh that could be why. At least you're on the mend -thankfully!-

I'm sooo excited to see these and oooh my goodness if you ended up doing one for me too I'd be so excited haha but, no pressure. I know you can't force art.
setsuna2sara
Feb. 24th, 2012 09:57 pm (UTC)
Mmhmm I already feel better and I'm finally eating something substantial since Wednesday ;-;.

I think it'll be fun. Now I just need to motivate myself *tries to psych herself up*.
serenitytouched
Feb. 24th, 2012 09:16 am (UTC)
4th is still impressive! God knows I could never be 4th, or 5th, or 27th, or 100th in DDR. lol

That's a cool on the fly thing to do for FB.

Hope you feelin' betters tomorrow.
setsuna2sara
Feb. 24th, 2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
It was really awesome. The only people that beat him were the 3 people who kept getting perfects on every single song. I used to play pretty well, but I had to stop when my health went poopoo. Now I can play a bit, but it's still fun =]. I could probably get like 100th place XD.

It really made me feel good! I got five people in five minutes, and two of my close friends pouted that they were too late, so I have 7 to do now, with a possible 8, 9, and 10 XD. We'll see how that turns out.

I'm feeling a bit better today, thanks for the well wishes =3.
( 6 Thoughts Given — Tell Me Your Thoughts )

Latest Month

April 2013
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taylor Savvy