?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Second Set of Kakashi Costume Pictures

Yup, I did a small test run of my ANBU Kakashi costume. I'm going to praying, for the first time in my life, that it'll be cold in two weeks since I was sweating in my costume while wearing it for 10-15 minutes! O_O

Kakashi1

Picture of face, mask, and the top part of my costume. With losing weigh though, the black top doesn't fit me as well ;-;. I may need to alter both the vest and the top. And my gloves keep slipping! I'm gaining more muscle in my arms, so they're bigger around, so it's annoying *le sigh*. I also don't have my wig yet, one of my friends is styling it for me.

Kakashi2

The full outfit shot. I'm not wearing the bandage/gauze around my arms because I only have enough for the convention. You can't quite see all the details of my pants here, but there's bands around them. I'm going after the design of the video game portrayal of ANBU Kakashi, basically just because it was easier to make XD. The shoes are really comfy too! Best part of the costume easily.

Kakashi3

Just another face shot. I have my contacts in again as I'm trying to get used to them again. I need to get used to putting contacts in again. It took me about 5+ minutes to get both of them in ;-;. 

So yeah, that was fun =]. I found out what I need to mess around with, and I'm glad that I did it before wearing it at AWA =]. Need to mess with the vest, top, and possibly the arm guards.

Ugh, I'm so tired. I may go take my contacts off soon and take a nap after my episode of Gundam Wing is done.

Comments

( 4 Thoughts Given — Tell Me Your Thoughts )
serenitytouched
Sep. 18th, 2012 06:27 am (UTC)
That mask is sooo wicked. I think overall your outfit is super cool! Really nice job putting it together.

I remember when I first got contacts. Took a while for me to get used to putting them in. Now it takes just 1 second. ^_^

I'm so used to touching my eyes now, it just doesn't phase me lol. T_T
setsuna2sara
Sep. 18th, 2012 01:43 pm (UTC)
Heehee I'm so proud of that damn mask. It was a butt to paint, but I love how it came out. Aw thanks ^^*;;. First actual costume put together and made all by myself. I love it already lol.

I used to wear contacts back in '08, but something happened and I stopped wearing them. So I'm kind of used to putting them in, but my eyes are just being weird lol. I hope to get it to under a minute by AWA time ;-;.
serenitytouched
Sep. 18th, 2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
Its all very nicely done!

Awe, well just do your best with the contact! Don't rush putting it in. ^_^
setsuna2sara
Sep. 18th, 2012 09:45 pm (UTC)
Heehee thanks ~^^~. I'm so proud *strokes the costume*.

Yeah, I just need more practice.. My fingers remember what to do at least XD.
( 4 Thoughts Given — Tell Me Your Thoughts )

Latest Month

April 2013
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taylor Savvy